Privacy is important to us and our business, so we want to be completely upfront with you.
  • We are committed to respecting your privacy and complying with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
  • We will be very careful with any data you give us - storing this securely and safely.
  • We will send you emails from us on a need to know basis only. For example if you have subscribed to our newsletter or to confirm your order.
  • You can unsubscribe from our emails whenever you wish.
  • We will never send you spam.
  • We won't sell your email address to third parties.

Our privacy policy explains what personal information we — Box Grove Vineyard (ABN 15 181 596 401) — may collect, how personal information can be accessed, how we may use, store and disclose your personal information, and how to lodge a complaint in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

From time to time we may make changes to our privacy policy to reflect changes to our privacy practices. Any changes we do make will be posted here.

If you have any questions relating to privacy on our website or if you would like to correct any personal information that you have previously provided to us, email [email protected].


Collection

When you purchase wine from our website, we collect personal information about you to enable us to process and deliver your order. The information may include your name, contact details and credit card information

In addition, we collect information regarding activity on our website, such as the number of visitors, the date and time of those visits, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns and, where relevant, the websites visited before visiting the website. This information is collected on our behalf by our third-party ecommerce platform, Shopify.  You can find out more about the tracking technologies used by Shopify here.

The other way we collect personal information is if you opt-in to our mailing list to receive newsletters, invitations to workshop and special offers. The personal information we collect for this purpose is limited to your name and email address.

If you no longer wish to receive any promotional emails from us, please let us know.


Storage

We seek to keep your personal information safe and secure, whether it be as a hard copy or in an electronic format. We take steps to hold and store personal information in a secure manner and ensure that it can only be accessed by our authorised personnel.

We store personal information electronically on computers at our office. We may also store private information electronically via Dropbox, Shopify, eWay and Campaign Monitor — only authorised people have access to personal information stored on these platforms. We may also store hard copy materials at our office.

We will destroy or de-identify personal information which is unsolicited and is not necessary for us to carry out our activities and provided we are not required to retain that information by law. We employ secure destruction procedures when hard copies of documents containing personal information are no longer required by us.

We require our staff, including independent contractors, to protect any personal information they may handle in accordance with this policy.


Disclosure

We will not disclose personal information to third parties except:

  • as set out in this policy;
  • in connection with the purposes for which the personal
  • information was collected; or
  • if you have provided your consent to do so.

We may disclose personal information to third party service providers engaged by us such as our accountant, bookkeepers and other third party contractors engaged in the management and administration of our business. We may disclose personal information to our investors and financiers, our insurers and our sales agents and distributors. Some of these third parties may be located outside Australia.

We may also disclose collected personal information in confidence to a third party who expresses interest in purchasing our business or in the event we propose to sell our business or for the purposes of merger or re-organisation.

We may also need to disclose personal information if required by law.


Access

Should you wish to access or correct any personal information we hold about you, please make a written request to Sarah Gough (Sarah’s contact details can be found at the end of this policy).

It is your right to request access to your personal information held by us. Situations where we may need to refuse to give you access include where legal proceedings have been commenced or are anticipated. You also have the right to request corrections to personal information about you if it is inaccurate, including if it is out of date.  Sarah will endeavour to resolve any disputes regarding whether your personal information that we hold is correct.

We will seek to respond to your written request within 30 days of its receipt. We may charge a fee, if appropriate, in certain circumstances in order to cover our costs in providing access to your personal information. However, we will not charge a fee to correct personal information.


Complaints

Please contact us immediately if you become aware or have reason to believe there has been any unauthorised use of your personal information that we hold.

We also encourage you to contact us by phone, letter or email if you have concerns about the use of your personal information. If you believe we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact Sarah (Sarah's contact details can be found at the end of this policy) - all complaints will be considered and we’ll endeavour to resolve the matter as quickly as possible:

Sarah Gough
[email protected]
+61 409 210 015

P.O. Box 86 Avenel,
Victoria, Australia 3664

If you feel the complaint is not satisfactorily resolved, please contact the Australian Information Commissioner
1300 363 992 or [email protected].